Skip to content

Audiobook cost and earnings calculator

Enter your book length. See what each way of making an audiobook costs, what you earn, and when it pays for itself.

Book length

Finished hours = words / 9,300 (about 155 words a minute). 70,000 words is about 7.5 finished hours.

Cost, earnings, and break-even for each way to make an audiobook
OptionUpfront costYou earn / monthYou earn / yearBreak even
Human narrator$200 to $400 per finished hour$1,505 to $3,011$224$2,6917 to 14 months
ACX Royalty ShareHalf your royalties for 7 years, exclusive$0$112$1,346No upfront cost
Lex Voiceover$49 for 10 finished hours$49$224$2,6911 month
Lex Scored$99 for 10 finished hours, with music$99$224$2,6911 month
Lex PublisherProduction plus distribution everywhereQuoted per book$224$2,691Depends on quote

Estimates only. Human narrator rates are typical ACX ranges for narration alone, before editing and mastering. Royalty rates are applied to your list price, but stores pay on net receipts and set their own prices, so real payouts run lower. Royalty Share requires exclusivity and pays you half the selected rate. Lex extra hours beyond 10 are billed at $5 (Voiceover) or $10 (Scored) per hour. Lex takes no royalties; you keep what the stores pay.

Hear your book before you decide.

One chapter, cast and directed, back in about a day. Free, no card, yours to keep.

Quick answers

How much does an audiobook cost?
A human narrator typically runs $200 to $400 per finished hour on ACX, before editing and mastering. Royalty share costs nothing upfront and gives the narrator half your royalties for 7 years. Lex is $49 for narration or $99 fully scored, each covering 10 finished hours.
How much do audiobooks earn?
It depends on price, sales, and where you sell. Multiply your list price by your royalty rate and your monthly sales; the calculator does this for ACX exclusive, ACX non-exclusive, and wide distribution. Stores pay on net receipts, so treat the result as an estimate.
How long is a 70,000-word audiobook?
About 7.5 finished hours. A finished hour is roughly 9,300 words, or 155 words a minute.
Do I keep my royalties?
With Lex, yes. Lex takes no royalties; you keep what the stores pay. With ACX Royalty Share the narrator takes half for 7 years, and you must stay exclusive.