Audiobook cost and earnings calculator
Enter your book length. See what each way of making an audiobook costs, what you earn, and when it pays for itself.
Finished hours = words / 9,300 (about 155 words a minute). 70,000 words is about 7.5 finished hours.
| Option | Upfront cost | You earn / month | You earn / year | Break even |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human narrator$200 to $400 per finished hour | $1,505 to $3,011 | $224 | $2,691 | 7 to 14 months |
| ACX Royalty ShareHalf your royalties for 7 years, exclusive | $0 | $112 | $1,346 | No upfront cost |
| Lex Voiceover$49 for 10 finished hours | $49 | $224 | $2,691 | 1 month |
| Lex Scored$99 for 10 finished hours, with music | $99 | $224 | $2,691 | 1 month |
| Lex PublisherProduction plus distribution everywhere | Quoted per book | $224 | $2,691 | Depends on quote |
Estimates only. Human narrator rates are typical ACX ranges for narration alone, before editing and mastering. Royalty rates are applied to your list price, but stores pay on net receipts and set their own prices, so real payouts run lower. Royalty Share requires exclusivity and pays you half the selected rate. Lex extra hours beyond 10 are billed at $5 (Voiceover) or $10 (Scored) per hour. Lex takes no royalties; you keep what the stores pay.
Hear your book before you decide.
One chapter, cast and directed, back in about a day. Free, no card, yours to keep.
Quick answers
- How much does an audiobook cost?
- A human narrator typically runs $200 to $400 per finished hour on ACX, before editing and mastering. Royalty share costs nothing upfront and gives the narrator half your royalties for 7 years. Lex is $49 for narration or $99 fully scored, each covering 10 finished hours.
- How much do audiobooks earn?
- It depends on price, sales, and where you sell. Multiply your list price by your royalty rate and your monthly sales; the calculator does this for ACX exclusive, ACX non-exclusive, and wide distribution. Stores pay on net receipts, so treat the result as an estimate.
- How long is a 70,000-word audiobook?
- About 7.5 finished hours. A finished hour is roughly 9,300 words, or 155 words a minute.
- Do I keep my royalties?
- With Lex, yes. Lex takes no royalties; you keep what the stores pay. With ACX Royalty Share the narrator takes half for 7 years, and you must stay exclusive.